web analytics

Australian SF Awards Shortlists

By / April 12, 2017 / no comments

The shortlists have been announced for the Australian SF Awards, also known as the Ditmars.

Best Novel

The Grief Hole   The Lyre Thief (The Hythrun Chronicles)   Squid's Grief   Vigil   The Wizardry of Jewish Women

The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren
The Lyre Thief, Jennifer Fallon
Squid’s Grief, D.K. Mok
Vigil, Angela Slatter
The Wizardry of Jewish Women, Gillian Polack

Best Novella or Novelette

Dimension6: annual collection 2016   Defying Doomsday   Finnegan's Field: A Tor.Com Original

“All the Colours of the Tomato”, Simon Petrie (Dimension6 9)
“By the Laws of Crab and Woman”, Jason Fischer (Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 17, Issue 6)
“Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday)
Finnegan’s Field”, Angela Slatter (Tor.com)
“Glass Slipper Scandal”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Sheep Might Fly)
“Going Viral”, Thoraiya Dyer (Dimension6 8)

Best Short Story

Asimov's Science Fiction, April-May 2016 [Double Issue]   In Your Face

“Flame Trees”, T.R. Napper (Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016)
“No Fat Chicks”, Cat Sparks (In Your Face)
“There’s No Place Like Home”, Edwina Harvey (AntipodeanSF 221)

Best Collected Work

Crow Shine   Defying Doomsday   Dreaming in the Dark   In Your Face

Crow Shine, Alan Baxter
Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench
Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann
In Your Face, Tehani Wessely

Best Artwork

cover and internal artwork, Adam Browne, for The Tame Animals of Saturn, Peggy Bright Books
illustration, Shauna O’Meara, for Lackington’s 12.

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

2016 Australian SF Snapshot, Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs and Matthew Summers.

The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe

Earl Grey Editing Services (blog), Elizabeth Fitzgerald.

Galactic Chat, Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, and Sean Wright.

Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.

The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.

Best Fan Writer

James ‘Jocko’ Allen
Aidan Doyle
Bruce Gillespie
Foz Meadows
Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Artist

Kathleen Jennings

Best New Talent

T R Napper
Marlee Jane Ward

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower   History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories

Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the great McCaffrey reread review series
Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a mythic biography of the maiden in the tower
Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster
Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex
Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories

About the author

Paul

Comments


Warning: require_once(/home/best/public_html/lists/include/db.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/best/public_html/blog/wp-content/themes/bestsciencefiction/includes/db.php on line 5

Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '/home/best/public_html/lists/include/db.php' (include_path='.:/opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/share/pear') in /home/best/public_html/blog/wp-content/themes/bestsciencefiction/includes/db.php on line 5